Ultimate Road Tips: Bangalore To Goa Road Trip

Are you low on Vitamin Sea? Can't wait to wake up to the roaring ocean? If you long for the most mesmerizing sunsets to watch while sipping beer then well, then it's a good time to plan a trip to Goa. Lying on the west coast, Goa is one of the smallest states in India known for its brilliant beaches, sumptuous seafood and Portuguese heritage. The local people are quite hospitable. Goa also boasts of an amazing nightlife in the country with trendy bars, beach shacks, elegant cafes and many clubs and discotheques. 

Goa is easily accessible by rail and air. Since flight tickets are not always cheap, and spontaneous Goa plans are the best, you should definitely consider exploring Goa by road once. If you're in  Bangalore, it would be an adventure you'll forever remember. Each route will give you a different experience altogether. Goa is about 650 - 700 km from Bangalore depending upon the route you choose to take. 

What Is The Best Time to Visit Goa?

Goa Beaches
Source
The best time to visit Goa is between November to February when the weather is perfect, not very cold, not very hot. It's also a good time as almost all the beach shacks are open during these months. At that time water sports, like banana boat ride, jet ski, and parasailing are also open to tourists. Christmas and New Year season is also full of festivity in Goa. Otherwise, Goa attracts tourists round the year.

There Are Two Ways to take a Road Trip to Goa

By Car/Bike

The routes which can be taken are:

Route 1: The Chitradurga RouteBangalore to Goa Route 1

Distance:
567 km
Duration: 11 hours 52 minutes excluding the pitstops
Route: Bangalore-Tumkur-Chitradurga-Dandeli-Goa
This is definitely the fastest route. In this route, you can make a pitstop to the beautiful ruins of the Chitradurga Fort. This fort lies in the valley of Vedavati River and the views of the gorge are no less than spectacular. Also, this is a ticketed monument and managed by the ASI.

Route 2: The Karwar Route Bangalore to Goa Route 2

Distance:
632 km
Duration: 13 hours excluding the pitstops
Route: Bangalore-Tumkur-Davangere-Sirsi-Gokarna-Karwar-Goa
This route allows you to explore more places and beautiful beaches along the western coastline. Gokarna is not very conventionally touristy. The beaches are meant for a slow, relaxed holiday and everything on the beach goes at the same relaxed pace. In Karwar, you can check out the Warship Museum and other beaches along the way.

Route 3: The Hassan RouteBangalore to Goa Route 3

Distance:
687 km
Duration: 13 hours 20 minutes excluding the pitstops
Route: Bangalore-Nelamangala-Hassan-Davangere-Hubli-Dandeli-Goa
While going to Hassan, you can catch a glimpse of Shravanabelagola which is an important pilgrimage site for Jainism. You can even take a detour to see the beautifully ornate temples of Belur and Halebidu.

Road Conditions

  • Route 1 is the most preferred route in terms of minimising the duration of the journey. 
  • The roads till Hubli are well maintained. There might be potholes and broken roads while going to Gokarna
  • Diversions see the roads meander into village areas which have narrow roads with potholes and speed bumps. 
  • Try avoiding such detours as you may encounter congested roads.

Eating Options on the Way

Sea Food
Source
  • There are a few breakfast places around Chitradurga. 
  • If you are stopping in Gokarna or Karwar, do try the local seafood delicacies.
  • You can find good eateries in Tumkur and Hassan
  • Please carry water and snacks with you in case you don't find good places to eat due to some diversion.

By Bus

The Karnataka State Road Transport Corporation (KSRTC) offers a bus service from all major Bus Stations of Bangalore to Panjim in Goa. The bus takes about 12-13 hours to cover that distance. There are some Private Bus operators also.

Shanta Travels - A/C Sleeper (2+1)
Timing: Departure- 7:00 PM, Arrival- 07:45 AM
Duration: 12h 45m
Fare: INR 1549
Kanva Tours and Travels Private Limited - Multi-Axle A/C Semi Sleeper (2+2)
Timing: Departure- 7:45 PM, Arrival- 09:10 AM
Duration: 13h 25m
Fare: INR 1149
Kadamba Transport Corporation Limited - Volvo A/C Seater (2+2)
Timing: Departure- 7:45 PM, Arrival- 08:15 AM
Duration: 12h 30m
Fare: INR 1000
Beaches, Sunsets and Crazy Nights! Goa is waiting to be explored. What are you waiting for? Start packing your bags already!

Travel Tips To Keep In Mind 

Source

  • Start your journey early from Bangalore in order to avoid traffic jams.
  • Book in advance if planning to go during the weekends as the tickets may run out. There are usually long queues at ticket counters, so online booking is preferable.
  • Carry a sunscreen, UV protected eyewear, scarfs and hats to protect yourself from sunburn.
  • If you are planning to visit the churches, please carry some conservative clothing. 

This post was published by Ananta Dutta

Share this post on social media
Google +

Goa Packages

Compare quotes from upto 3 travel agents for free

Book Goa Activities

Comments on this post