Ad

Mauritius Visa For Indians

Travelling to a different country for a vacation or business purposes is always an exciting venture. The prospect of a witnessing a different culture, hearing a new language, tasting their regional food, and various other things are of great significance, especially for those who are travelling abroad for the first time. However, when a citizen of one country travels to another country, there's a matter of responsibility involved on both the ends to make sure everything works out smoothly. Visa and passports are the identities of any traveller and a record of where they are going or coming from. There's a proper procedure for everything to be done and it ensures a safe and hassle-free travelling experience.

Documents for Visa On Arrival for Indians

Indians who wish to travel to Mauritius as tourists or for business purpose are eligible for a 60-day visa on arrival provided they have the following documents:
  • Original passport valid for the next six months
  • Two copies of photographs if required
  • Accommodation proof or hotel bookings
  • Confirmed return ticket with the 60 day
  • USD 50 or 100 for per day stay; the fees are subject to change 
However, if you intend to stay for more than 60 days, they have to apply for a visa. The requirements are different for tourists, business personnel and those with a work permit.

Documents Required for Tourist Visa in Mauritius

  • The applicant's passport should be valid for at least six months more than the allowed period of stay in Mauritius
  • Two fully completed visa forms
  • Two recent photographs in passport size
  • Confirmed onward and return tickets
  • Onward visa
  • Proof of sufficient funds in the form of foreign exchange endorsement on passport and on an original receipt as well
  • Previous three months of a bank statement from the day when a visa is applied
  • Credit card Photostat copy
  • Confirmed accommodation details or hotel bookings is also mandatory
  • If a Mauritian citizen sponsors the stay of the tourist, a letter from the sponsor is required stating his/her proper, a valid address and the relationship between the sponsor and the tourist.
  • With a single entry, the visa is valid for 90 days, and it can also be extended up to a maximum period of 90 days by re-application
  • The time for processing is five working days
  • No fee is required

Documents Required for Business Visa in Mauritius

  • The passport of the applicant should be valid for at least six months beyond the stay allowed in Mauritius
  • Two completed visa forms
  • Two latest passport size photographs
  • Confirmed two-way tickets
  • Onward visa
  • Verification of sufficient funds in the form of foreign exchange endorsement with the original receipt and on the passport as well
  • Income tax record of the previous three years
  • Photostat copy of a credit card
  • Confirmation of booked accommodation is required
  • A recommendation letter from the Mauritian company/firm containing details of the travel along with the applicant's designation

Work Permit

  • The work permit is sent to the applicant by the employer that is arranged through 'Passport and Immigration Office' and the 'Ministry of Environment, Human Resource Development and Employment' in Mauritius by the employer.
  • Along with the Work Permit, the Residence Permit should also be arranged by the employer as it is also necessary for entering Mauritius
  • Until all the formalities are completed, the applicant should not proceed to Mauritius
  • The passenger should visit the Embassy personally with a valid passport
  • The Embassy attests the permit  and the confirmed air ticket
  • It takes five working days for the application to be processed. 

Embassy addresses in India

Delhi: Mauritius High Commission,EP.
Plot No. 41, Jesus and Mary Marg, Chanakyapuri,New Delhi - 110021
Tel: (11) 2410 2161/62/63Fax: (11) 24102194
Visa submission time: 9.30 AM to 12.30 PM (Monday to Friday)
Visa collection time: 3 PM to 4 PM (Monday to Friday)

Mumbai: Consulate of the Republic of Mauritius
1105, 11th Floor, Regent Chambers, Jamnala Bajaj Marg, 208 Nariman Point,Mumbai - 400 021
Tel: (22) 2284 5466/2282 5422/2215 5544
Fax: (22) 22845468
Email: [email protected]
Visa submission time: 9 AM to 12 PM (Monday to Friday)
Visa collection time: 3 PM to 4 PM (Monday to Friday)
Mauritius Visa for Indians
Source

FAQs

From where can I get the visa application form?
You can download the application online or even collect it from the office if that's possible on your end.

How do I get a work permit to travel to Mauritius?
When you apply for working in any company/firm in Mauritius, they will send you a work permit along with your job offer/appointment letter

Travelling to Mauritius, especially for Indians, is a pretty hassle-free experience overall, with ease of visa on arrival and for those aspiring for a more extended vacation, the visa application procedure is quite simple and straightforward. With the necessary documents and prescribed guideless, one can very easily avail the visa and enjoy their stay at Mauritius worry-free.

This post was published by Bibek Bardhan