Weather :

Timings : 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Time Required : 1 day, usually clubbed with North Bay Island full-day tour.

Also Known as : Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Island

Named after : Captain Daniel Ross, a British marine surveyor

District : South Andaman District, Port Blair

Ross Island, Andaman & Nicobar Islands Overview

Located just 2 kilometres east of Port Blair is Ross Island (now known as Netaji Subhash Bose Island); an island which was once the administrative headquarters of the British, but today is only an uninhabited island. Following an earthquake that hit Ross Island in the year 1941, the British left the island and shifted their settlement to Port Blair.

At first sight of the island, it is tough to believe that this abandoned place was once the seat of British power and housed everything from a bazaar, a church, stores, bakery, a water treatment plant, tennis court, printing press, secretariat, hospital, cemetery and other vital institutions. 

Today, everything has disappeared except a few buildings, which housed some of these landmarks. The Indian Navy has managed to rebuild some old buildings, such as the local stores and the bakery, to provide the visitors with a feel of the bygone era. Souvenirs can also be purchased from these shops.

Must Know Before You Visit Ross Island

How To Reach Ross Island : To get to Ross Island, you will have to take a ferry from the Water Sports Complex or Aberdeen Jetty. The trip to the island from there is a fifteen-minute ride.

Cost of Boat: INR 150- INR 500 based on seat and size. (get the return ticket as well as there is no stay at the island)
Time Taken: Less than 15 mins
Booking: Directorate of Shipping Services office 
Requirements: Passport of non-Indians and ID proof for Indians

Tips For Visiting Ross Island : 1. Usually, people visit the island for only two to three hours. Ideally, a full day trip to the island is more enjoyable and worthy.
2. In case you wish to enjoy the Light and Sound Show on the island, you will have to take the 4:00 PM boat ride to the island, or a ride before that, to reach in time.

Ross Island Highlights

1. Explore the Ruins

Once you enter, you will be greeted by the ruins of a vast water distillation plant, tennis court and swimming pool on your left. The island also still has the remains of the famous printing press tha (Read More)t was located here and the secretariat office. When you set out to further explore the island, you will find the ruins of a church and a graveyard that has names of all the people who are buried there.

2. Farzand Ali Store Museum

The Farzand Ali Store is a particularly famous spot on the island and is presently maintained as a museum. The store contains multiple pictures that have a lot to do with the British era and their act (Read More)ivities in the past.

3. Sanctuary

There is also a sanctuary on the island which has faunal species such as the peacock, eagles and parrots. The island is also home to a large population of deer, who are in the habit of seeing humans a (Read More)nd are accustomed to their presence.  Do not feed the deer when you visit the sanctuary. There is a general policy that is followed throughout the Andaman Islands: of letting nature grow without any human intervention.

4. Ross Island Light and Sound Show

A light and sound show is conducted at the Ross Island, which talks about the essential historical incidents that occurred here during the pre-independence era and how the first administrative settlem (Read More)ent was established here.

The show takes place on all days of the week except Wednesdays and public holidays.
The show commences at 5:15 PM.

Photos of Ross Island

Ross Island
Ross Island
Ross Island
Ross Island

+ 5
photos

Book Andaman & Nicobar Islands Activities

Read More on Ross Island

History of Ross Island

The Ross Island is named after the marine surveyor Captain Daniel Ross. The island became the base for the British and served as their Administrative Headquarters. Initially, barracks of grass and bamboo were put up for the prisoners, while the rest of the party remained on board of the ships that had brought them to the island. Later on, the prisoners built houses, barracks, offices and other structures, following which they were sent to the Viper Island where the first island was constructed.

A large bungalow, meant for use by the Chief of the Penal Settlement, was also built at the northern end of the Island. Popularly known as the Government House, this colossal building had Italian tiled flooring on the ground level. Remnants of this exquisite flooring can still be seen, though they are in an extremely dilapidated condition now.

Trivia

During world war 2, the Japanese converted this island into a POW site and built war installation.
One can see traces of a prosperous past in the rubbles of the church, swimming pool and the chief commissioner's home with its extensive gardens and magnificent ballrooms. There is also a cemetery and a small museum managed by the Indian Navy.

Andaman & Nicobar Islands Packages

Compare quotes from upto 3 travel agents for free

Top Hotels In Andaman & Nicobar Islands

Top Hotels Near Ross Island

Ross Island Reviews

Your rating

Muskan Shah

3 years ago
If you visit Andaman island and leave without going to Ross Island, you are going to regret it big time. It is like an abandoned city were people from East India Company once lived lavishly. The high (Read More)light is the Light and Sound show which tells the history of the island. It is carried out every evening and it left me dumbfounded. Do not miss it.

Have a Question on Ross Island?

Ask a question from the travellers who have
experience.