Kolkata to Ooty

   Kolkata to Ooty Road Distance 2,180 km
   Kolkata to Ooty Aerial Distance 1,753 km
  Kolkata to Ooty Travel Time 1 day 11 hours

How to reach Ooty from Kolkata

The Preferred Way of Travelling from Kolkata to Ooty

The most preferred way to reach Ooty from Kolkata would be a mixture of flight and road trips via bus or car, as specifically road trips would seem tedious and heavily time consuming. 

Knowing The Details

1. Kolkata to Ooty by Flight
2. Kolkata to Ooty by Train
3. Kolkata to Ooty by Car – Taxi/ Self-drive
4. Kolkata to Ooty by Bus
5. Popular Routes to Ooty
6. Popular Routes from Kolkata
7. Places to Visit in Ooty
8. Hotels in Ooty

1. Kolkata to Ooty by Flight

The picturesque hill station of Ooty is located about 2500 kilometres away from Kolkata. Taking a flight from Kolkata to Ooty would be a great option to save up on time and effort. Although Ooty does not have an airport of its own, Kolkata has one. The Kolkata Airport well connects all the major airports in India including the Coimbatore International Airport which is the closest airport to Ooty (located about 100 kilometres away).

Connecting Flights
Quite a few flights connect Kolkata and Coimbatore and travellers can easily book their tickets online. The flight time lasts about 5 to 6 hours if one gets a direct flight and from the airport, they need to travel for three hours or so to reach the hill station. A flight is therefore most recommended and travellers ought to plan and book tickets well in advance to obtain great deals on flight tickets.  

Nearest Airport: Coimbatore International Airport, Coimbatore

Direct or Indirect Flight Options Available
Since both the airports are major Indian airports, there are frequent flights connecting the two destinations. On any given day, one can find at least 2 to 3 direct flights. The rest are indirect ones with at least one stop in between. The flight time depends on the stopovers/ layovers, which usually is either at the Chennai International Airport or the GMR Hyderabad International Airport. A direct flight would take about 4 to 5 hours of flight time, while a connecting flight would take anything between 6 to 15 hours. The airlines that frequently fly between the Kolkata and Coimbatore are SpiceJet, IndiGo and Jet Airways.

Preferable Local Transport from Coimbatore International Airport:

From the Coimbatore International Airport, travellers can book a cab or take a bus ride to reach Ooty. The hill station is located about 105 kilometres away and goes via Mettupalayam and Coonoor. A/C and non A/C Seater buses are readily available from Coimbatore, but not from outside the airport. Cabs, however, can be booked for a pickup at the preferred designation. Bookings can be made online for instant confirmations.
Tips
From the airport, travellers need can choose one of the three routes that lead to Ooty – the NH 181- SH 80 route, the NH 181 – Krishnaswamy Road and the NH 181 – SH 165 route.

2. Kolkata to Ooty by Train

Travellers can opt for two options via the Indian Rail, one is to reach Coimbatore from Kolkata and the second is to head to Chennai henceforth. The second option is more convenient as there is just one connecting train between the destinations whereas, there are at least two connecting trains everyday. Travellers also need to arrange for their travel from the drop location to Ooty depending on their tickets. This journey would either take nine hours (from Chennai, about 600 kilometres by road) or around three hours (105 kilometres from Coimbatore by road).
Train Options Available
The only train that operates between Kolkata and Coimbatore is the SHM TVC Express which is scheduled twice a week. The ones that run every day between Kolkata and Chennai are Coromandel Express and HWH MAS Mail. Other trains like SHM MAS SF Express, SRC MAS AC Express, SHM TVC Express, and GHY BNC Express are scheduled a few days of the week. So, travellers need to keep themselves updated with the schedule to be able to book tickets on the train that is the most convenient for them.

Starting Station: Kolkata Railway Station

Drop Station
  • Chennai Railway Station
  • Coimbatore Railway Station
Train Timings 
The train connecting Kolkata to Coimbatore departs from Kolkata Railway Station around 11:00 PM IST and reaches Coimbatore around 12:00 AM IST, about 37 hours later. The trains scheduled to run daily between Kolkata and Chennai depart from Kolkata Railway Station around 02:30 PM IST and 11:30 PM IST and reach Chennai around 05:00 PM IST (26 hours) and 04:00 AM IST (29 hours) respectively. The ones that are scheduled on certain days of the week are spaced out in such a way that there is at least one train available every 5 to 7 hours on that day.

Duration of the Journey: 26 to 37 hours 
Fare 
A ticket for Sleeper Class (SL) would cost anything between INR 600/- and INR 750/- while the costs go higher for higher classes. An AC 3-tier (3A) is priced around INR 2000/-, an AC 2-tier (2A) ticket would go for INR 2800/- and an AC First class (1A) ticket would cost approximately INR 4400/-.

Preferable Local Transport Available from the Drop Location
From Coimbatore or Chennai, one can take a cab ride or a bus ride to reach Ooty. However, travellers can also choose to board one of the many trains heading to Coimbatore from Chennai. This part of the journey from Chennai to Coimbatore lasts about eight hours.
Tips
If travellers decide to hit the road to reach Ooty from Chennai, they can take one of the three routes – the NH 544 – NH 79 route, the AH 45 route or the NH 81 – NH 38 route.

3. Kolkata to Ooty by Car – Taxi/ Self-drive

Travelling to Ooty from Kolkata by privately owned vehicles is a good option for travellers who want to explore other destinations and attractions in between and have the thrill of a long road trip. Since Ooty is located about 2500 kilometres away from Kolkata, it would take about 35 hours if one drives non-stop, but it would be a strenuous trip. So, overnight stays in-between must be accommodated to get ample rest between destinations. Two main routes lead to Ooty from Kolkata – the AH 45 route (via West Bengal, Orissa, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu) and the AH 46 – AH 43 route (via Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Telangana, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka). Depending on the stops, travellers can choose the convenient way.

Cab Services
Renting a cab is also an option for those who do not wish to self-drive. There are several cab service providers who offer one-way trip bookings, multi-city sightseeing packages and also return journey. Online service providers like Clear Car Rentals can also be used for instant bookings. Travellers can choose a vehicle of their choice – a basic sedan, a premium vehicle, a sports utility vehicle or a minivan to accommodate all the passengers. It is highly recommended that they travel during the day and halt at a safe location during the night. It would take about 3 to 4 days to reach Ooty from Kolkata if one includes the overnight stays and stops at several destinations in between.
Route Options
Route 1: The AH 46 Route

Approximate Distance and Duration: 2500 kilometres, 33 hours approximately
Route:
Vidyasagar Setu, NH 12 – Kona Expressway – AH 45/ NH 16/ SH 15 – Bombay Highway – AH 46/ NH 49 – Enter Jharkhand, Orissa – AH 46/ NH 49 – NH 53 – AH 46/ NH 53 – Enter Chhattisgarh – AH 46/ NH 53 – Bypass Road, NH 53 – G. E. Road – Guru Nanak Chowk – Enter Maharashtra – Outer Ring Road/ AH 43/ NH 44 – MSH 3 (towards Hyderabad) – AH 44 - AH 43/ NH 44 – Gandi Maisamma Road – Outer Ring Road – Nehru Outer Ring Road - AH 43/ NH 44/ Airport Road/ Bangalore Highway/ RGI Airport Road – Enter Andhra Pradesh - AH 43/ NH 44 – Enter Karnataka – Chikballapur Main Road – Hebbal Junction/ AH 43 – Hebbal Outer Ring Road/ AH 47/ NH 75 – AH 47/ NH 75/ NH 48/ SH 39 – Take the service road – Nice Road/ Bannerghatta Road/ Kanakapura Road/ Link Road/ Hosur Road/ Mysore road/ Magadi Road – NH 275 – NH 150A/ Ring Road – Ringway Circle – NH 766/ Dr A P J Abdul Kalam Circle – NH 181 – Thappakadu Thalaikundha Road – Kudaloor Road – State Bank Road – Hospital Road. Ooty is about 380 metres ahead. 

Route 2: The AH 45 Route

Approximate Distance and Duration: 2205 Kilometres, 30 hours approximately
Route:
NH 12/ Vidyasagar Setu – Kona Expressway - AH 45/ NH 16/ SH 15 – NH 16/ NH 49/ AH 45/ Bombay Highway – Enter Orissa – AH 45/ NH 16/ SH 30 – Enter Andhra Pradesh – NH 16 – AH 45 – SH 38 – Anakapalli Road – Anakapalle Bypass – Godavari Bridge/ Kovvur Rajahmundry Bridge – Devarapalli Kovvuru Road – Eluru Road – SH 42 – AH 45/ NH 16 – S V S Kalyana Mandapam Road/ NH 65 – AH 45/ NH 16 – Chennai Guntur High Road – Nellore Bypass Road – Enter Tamil Nadu – Chennai Bypass Road – NH 32/ G S T Road – NH 132/ NH 32 – NH 38 – NH 79 – NH 44/ AH 43/ Seelanaickenpatti Bypass – Sankagiri Main Road – NH 544 – SH 80 – Annur Avinashi Mettupalayam Road – NH 181 – Ooty Main Road – Ettines Road – Coonoor Road – State Bank Road – Hospital Road. The hill station is about 380 metres ahead of Hospital Road.
Road Conditions
The road condition is pretty much decent except for some patches of the entire stretch. The highway close to Andhra Pradesh - Orissa Border is the most affected and has enormous potholes. Also, the courses via hamlets in Orissa, Maharashtra, Andhra, Telangana, Karnataka and Tamil Nadu are completely unpaved or have a lot of potholes. The West Bengal - Jharkhand border is also known to be a region under the Naxalites. So, travellers need to look at an alternative or drive during safer hours.

Duration of the Journey: 3 days approximately including an overnight stay
Approximate Cost
The estimated cost would depend on the type of vehicle one rents. A basic sedan would cost somewhere around INR 46,000/-, a sports utility vehicle would cost around INR 65,000/- and a premium car would take around INR 1,35,000/-. These costs are only an estimated one-way prices not inclusive of driver charges, overnight stay and toll tickets. Most cab service providers also ask for advance payment.
Eating Options on the Way
Both the routes mentioned above have an ample number of restaurants and hotels where travellers can stop for a meal and some rest. As one travels through different states from Kolkata to reach Ooty, they can taste some delicious Odissi, Kannada, Maharastrian, Tamilian, Telangana and Andhra cuisine. Some of the most famous restaurants are Barbeque Nation, Biggies Burger and More, Biryani 247, Smog Resto Café, Biryani Pot, Ismail Restaurant, Hotel Murli Krishna, 18th Century Café, Taansen Restaurants, Hotel Jothi Bhavan, Aroma, Sun Valley Country Club, A2B, Arena Food Court, Green Bawarchi, Savera Biryani Café, The Atmosphere and Girnar Restaurant.
Possible Stopovers on AH 45 Route
  • Bhubaneshwar
  • Puri
  • Vishakhapatnam
  • Nellore
  • Chennai
  • Tirupati
  • Puducherry
Possible stopovers on the AH 46 – AH 43 Route
  • Mysore
  • Bangalore
  • Hyderabad
  • Vijayawada
  • Nagpur
  • Raipur
  • Jamshedpur

4. Kolkata to Ooty by Bus

Travel via bus is the least preferred but most affordable option for travellers who are looking for a direct alternative to reach Ooty from Kolkata. The distance of 2500 kilometres cannot be directly covered in one continuous bus ride, and no direct buses are plying between the two destinations. So, travellers need to be aware about routes and bus schedules as they plan an itinerary accordingly. This knowledge would allow enough rest and also an opportunity to explore other destinations between Kolkata and Ooty. If travellers enjoy bus rides and have enough time to spare, they can make the most of their trip.
Type of Buses Available
There are private bus operators and state transport buses like Odisha State Road Transport Corporation, Andhra Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation and the Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation. Some of the private bus operators are K. P. N Travels, Kallada Travels, Orange Tours and Travels, Kaveri Travels and Diwakar Travels. Most of these buses are A/C Seater and Sleeper buses there are general non A/C Seater and Sleeper buses available too. Travellers can book their tickets according to their preference.

Starting Points
  • Kolkata Bus Stand/ Babughat Bus Stand
  • Baramunda Bus Stand, Bhubaneswar 
  • Visakhapatnam Bus Stand
  • Chennai Madhavaram Bus Terminus (private bus operators have set drop points in Chennai)
Drop Points
  • Baramunda Bus Stand, Bhubaneswar
  • Visakhapatnam Bus Stand (private bus operators have set drop points in Vishakhapatnam)
  • Chennai Madhavaram Bus Terminus (private bus operators have set drop points in Chennai)
  • Ooty Bus Stand
Route Taken
Usually, the bus drivers take the AH 45 route if the drop location is Bhubaneshwar, Vishakhapatnam, Chennai and Coimbatore. Also, the route via Jharkhand – West Bengal border (the AH 46 – AH 43 route) is a risky one. Hence, the focus remains on the way that goes via Orissa, Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu; which is also the shortest route (2205 kilometres).
Bus Timings 
1. Kolkata to Bhubaneswar

1) Odisha State Road Transport Corporation (Volvo Bus)

Timing:
Departure – 09:30 PM IST
Arrival – 05:30 AM IST
Duration: 8 hours
Fare: INR 700/-  

2) Pradhan (Volvo Multi-Axle A/C Semi Sleeper/ Seater 

Bus One:
Timing:
Departure – 09:30 PM IST
Arrival – 05:45 AM IST
Duration: 8 hours 15 minutes
Fare: INR 700/-

Bus Two:
Timing:
Departure – 09:15 PM IST
Arrival – 05:45 AM IST
Duration: 8 hours 30 minutes
Fare: INR 450/-  

3) Greenline Services (Volvo A/C Seater)

Timing:
Departure – 09:00 PM IST
Arrival – 04:45 AM IST
Duration: 7 hours 45 minutes
Fare: INR 550/-  

4) Shyamoli Paribahan Pvt Ltd. (Volvo A/C Seater)

Timing:
Departure – 08:30 PM IST
Arrival – 04:15 AM IST
Duration: 7 hours 45 minutes
Fare: INR 600/-  

5) Mohapatra Travels (A/C Seater and A/C Sleeper)

Timing:
Departure – 09:15 PM IST
Arrival – 06:15 AM IST
Duration: 9 hours
Fare: INR 450/-  

6) GRAND (A/C Seater and A/C Sleeper)

Timing:
Departure – 09:30 PM IST
Arrival – 06:20 AM IST
Duration: 8 hours 50 minutes
Fare: INR 450/-

7) Jagakalia Travels (A/C Seater and A/C Sleeper)

Timing:
Departure – 08:30 PM IST
Arrival – 06:30 AM IST
Duration: 10 hours
Fare: INR 375/-  

2. Bhubaneshwar to Visakhapatnam

1) Orange Tours and Travels (Volvo Multi-Axle A/C Sleeper)

Timing:
Departure – 03:00 PM IST
Arrival – 10:00 PM IST
Duration: 7 hours
Fare: INR 1000/-  

2) Diwakar Travels (Volvo Multi-Axle A/C Semi Sleeper)

Timing:
Departure – 03:30 PM IST
Arrival – 11:00 PM IST
Duration: 7 hours 30 minutes
Fare: INR 900/-  

3. Visakhapatnam to Chennai

1) Andhra Pradesh State Road Transport Corporation (Volvo/ Scania Multi-Axle A/C)

Timing:
Departure – 04:00 PM IST
Arrival – 07:30 AM IST
Duration: 15 hours 30 minutes
Fare: INR 1700/-  

2) Kaveri Travels (Volvo Multi-Axle A/C Semi Sleeper)

Timing:
Departure – 05:00 PM IST
Arrival – 08:00 AM IST
Duration: 15 hours
Fare: INR 1300/-  

3) YBM Travels (A/C Sleeper)

Timing:
Departure – 05:00 PM IST
Arrival – 08:15 AM IST
Duration: 15 hours 30 minutes
Fare: INR 1700/-  

4) Kaveri Travels (Volvo Multi-Axle A/C Sleeper)

Timing:
Departure – 06:00 PM IST
Arrival – 08:15 AM IST
Duration: 14 hours 15 minutes
Fare: INR 1700/-  

5) Orange Tours and Travels (Volvo Multi-Axle A/C Sleeper)

Timing:
Departure – 04:15 PM IST
Arrival – 08:30 AM IST
Duration: 16 hours 15 minutes
Fare: INR 1600/-  

6) Sri Krishna Travels (Volvo B11R Multi-Axle Semi Sleeper Auto Trans)

Timing:
Departure – 05:00 PM IST
Arrival – 07:30 AM IST
Duration: 14 hours 30 minutes
Fare: INR 1300/-  

7) Komitla Travels (A/C Sleeper)

Timing:
Departure – 05:00 PM IST
Arrival – 07:30 AM IST
Duration: 14 hours 30 minutes
Fare: INR 1400/-

4. Chennai to Ooty

1) Tamil Nadu State Road Transport Corporation (Ultra Deluxe)

Bus One
Timing:
Departure – 04:30 PM IST
Arrival – 05:00 AM IST
Duration: 12 hours 30 minutes
Fare: INR 580/-  

Bus One
Timing:
Departure – 05:45 PM IST
Arrival – 07:00 AM IST
Duration: 13 hours 15 minutes
Fare: INR 620/-  

Bus Two
Timing:
Departure – 07:15 PM IST
Arrival – 08:30 AM IST
Duration: 13 hours 15 minutes
Fare: INR 580/-  

2) YBM Travels (A/C Sleeper)

Timing:
Departure – 08:30 PM IST
Arrival – 07:00 AM IST
Duration: 10 hours 30 minutes
Fare: INR 1100/-  

Bus Three
Timing:
Departure – 09:00 PM IST
Arrival – 07:30 AM IST
Duration: 10 hours 30 minutes
Fare: INR 1100/-  

3) Parveen Travels (Non A/C Semi Sleeper)

Timing:
Departure – 08:00 PM IST
Arrival – 07:00 AM IST
Duration: 11 hours
Fare: INR 700/-  

4) Parveen Travels (A/C Sleeper)

Timing:
Departure – 08:30 PM IST
Arrival – 06:35 AM IST
Duration: 10 hours 5 minutes
Fare: INR 950/-  

5) Kallada Travels (A/C Sleeper)

Timing:
Departure – 08:00 PM IST
Arrival – 07:00 AM IST
Duration: 11 hours
Fare: INR 900/-  

6) Sri Bhagyalakshmi Travels (A/C Sleeper)

Timing:
Departure – 07:45 PM IST
Arrival – 07:30 AM IST
Duration: 11 hours 45 minutes
Fare: INR 1100/-

7) K. P. N (Non A/C Sleeper)

Timing:
Departure – 07:45 PM IST
Arrival – 07:00 AM IST
Duration: 11 hours 15 minutes
Fare: INR 850/-  

8) K. P. N (A/C Sleeper)

Timing:
Departure – 08:15 PM IST
Arrival – 07:30 AM IST
Duration: 11 hours 15 minutes
Fare: INR 1000/-  

9) Sam Tours and Travels (Non A/C Sleeper)

Timing:
Departure – 09:00 PM IST
Arrival – 08:00 AM IST
Duration: 11 hours
Fare: INR 720/-  

Duration of the Journey: 3 and a half days approximately (including stopovers)
Fare 
The fare depends on the choice of bus, seats and amenities. Usually a ride, whether on a state transport bus or a private bus would cost anything between INR 650/- and INR 1700/-. The approximate total cost for the journey (includes all the changeovers) is INR 4500/- to INR 5000/- per person.
Typical Stop Point
  • Cuttack
  • Bhubaneswar
  • Alladapalem
  • Rajahmundry
  • Palapattu
  • Bukkathurai
Tips
Planning well and booking all the required tickets in advance is highly recommended to avoid last-minute amendments.

Popular Routes to Ooty

Important Routes Time Taken Distance
Coimbatore to Ooty 2 hours 46 mins 84.9 km
Bangalore to Ooty 6 hours 15 mins 274 km
Hyderabad to Ooty 13 hours 40 mins 847 km
Chennai to Ooty 9 hours 27 mins 558 km
Coorg to Ooty 5 hours 20 mins 224 km
Kolkata to Ooty 1 day 11 hours 2,180 km

Popular Routes from Kolkata

Important Routes Time Taken Distance
Kolkata to Gangtok 15 hours 16 mins 671 km
Kolkata to Siliguri 11 hours 51 mins 558 km
Kolkata to Guwahati 20 hours 18 mins 986 km
Kolkata to Delhi 23 hours 7 mins 1,486 km
Kolkata to Shimla 1 day 5 hours 1,813 km
Kolkata to Ooty 1 day 11 hours 2,180 km

Top Hotels In Ooty