Weather :

Establishment : 1718

Other Name : Globe Corner Bookstore

Address : 283 Washington St., Boston, MA 02108, USA

Area : 2,024 m2

Trails around The Bookstore : The Freedom Trail, the Literary Trail and the Women’s Heritage Trail

Prominent Publishers : Ticknor and Fields

Closest Subway Stations : Park Street, Government Center

Planning a Trip? Ask Your Question

Old Corner Bookstore, Boston Overview

Located at the corner of School Street, Old Corner Bookstore is a commercial building of great historic significance built in the early 18th century. Added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1973, the bookstore was once occupied by some major publishing houses.

Initially a residence and an apothecary shop built in 1718, Old Corner Bookstore on the Freedom Trail became a bookstore in the year 1828 and is a historic building in downtown Boston. The site was home to Anne Hutchinson before being built into the structure it is today. Old Corner Bookstore is associated with the famous booksellers and publishers Ticknor and Fields, known to have published works like Walden by Thoreau, The Scarlet Letter by Hawthorne and Midnight Ride of Paul Revere by Longfellow.

Top Hotels Near Old Corner Bookstore

Old Corner Bookstore Reviews

Your rating

Have a Question on Old Corner Bookstore?