Egypt VISA

Visa on arrival facilities are granted to the above mentioned nationalities, which can be picked up from Cairo International Airport. Other applicants will need to submit an online application.
Foreigners are generally granted a visa at the Egyptian consulates abroad. This would be a single-entry visa, unless stated otherwise, within six months of its issue. The process can take about 15 days, with a single entry visa costing about INR 1,665 and a multiple-entry visa costing about INR 2,331.

Website: http://www.mfa.gov.eg/english/ConsularServices/Pages/ConsularServiceDetails.aspx?ID=Visa%20Application

Visa Policy for Indians

Indian citizens need a pre-approved visa before they can leave the country. The Embassy of The Arab Republic of Egypt in New Delhi or The Consulate General of Arab republic of Egypt in Mumbai are the places where you can apply for a tourist visa. A single entry tourist visa is valid for three months and multiple entry, for six months.

Visa for Indians - Fee & Requirements

For Visa
Visa form duly filled and signer. If the applicant is from Mumbai, there is a separate form to be filled

Original passport valid for six months and with minimum two blank pages for Visa Stamp

Two passport size photos (not more than 3 months old) with white background (35mm X 45mm)

Visa fees which is around INR 8798.85, valid for one month for single-entry.

Permission procedures take 15 days.

In case the applicant is self-employed, a covering letter from applicant must be submitted on business letterhead mentioning name, designation, passport number, purpose and duration of visit in brief. The letter should be duly signed by authorized signatory with company stamp. If the applicant is working in a firm, the details have to be provided on plain paper.

If applying from Delhi, the letter is to be addressed to - The Visa Officer, Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt, New Delhi. If applying from Mumbai, the letter is to be addressed to - -The letter should be addressed to: Consulate General of the Arab Republic of Egypt, Mumbai

As proof of financials, bank statement for the last 6 months with sign, seal and name of the signatory 

Confirmed return air ticket along with hotel booking details showing check-in and check-out dates, hotel address and contact details of the applicant.

Countries that do not need a Visa for Egypt

Bahrain, Oman, Hong Kong, Qatar, Kuwait, Saudi Arabia, Macao, UAE

View 13 Packages