Pune to Lonavala

   Pune to Lonavala Road Distance 65.1 km
   Pune to Lonavala Aerial Distance 54 km
  Pune to Lonavala Travel Time 1 hour 13 mins

How to reach Lonavala from Pune

The Preferred Way of Going from Pune to Lonavala

Lonavala lies at a distance of just 65 kms from Pune. This short distance is most commonly covered by Bus.

Knowing The Details

1. Pune to Lonavala by Bus
2. Pune to Lonavala by Car
3. Popular Routes to Lonavala
4. Popular Routes from Pune
5. Places to Visit in Lonavala
6. Hotels in Lonavala

1. Pune to Lonavala by Bus

The hill station, Lonavala, is located about 70 kilometres from Pune. It is a famous tourist attraction and a quick weekend getaway destination. Therefore, there are a number of buses one can find plying between Pune and the hill station almost every day of the week. The choices are ample. It can either be a state transport bus or a private operator that one can opt for. The facilities provided by each operator are also more or less the same. Travellers have basic, economic or luxury seat options to suit their budget and preference. Buses are available almost every hour from Pune, making it extremely convenient for travellers to plan a one-day-long outing or picnic.

Available Bus Options

Pune to Lonavala By Bus

Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
17:30 Pune
1h 30m
19:00 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 370
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
22:00 Pune
2h 0m
00:00 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 370
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
16:30 Pune
2h 0m
18:30 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
22:45 Pune
2h 15m
01:00 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
05:15 Pune
1h 45m
07:00 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
17:15 Pune
2h 0m
19:15 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
08:15 Pune
2h 0m
10:15 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
18:30 Pune
2h 0m
20:30 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
21:15 Pune
2h 15m
23:30 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
13:00 Pune
2h 0m
15:00 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
06:30 Pune
2h 0m
08:30 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
19:00 Pune
2h 0m
21:00 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
17:00 Pune
2h 0m
19:00 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
16:00 Pune
2h 0m
18:00 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
14:00 Pune
2h 0m
16:00 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
12:00 Pune
2h 0m
14:00 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
11:00 Pune
2h 0m
13:00 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
10:00 Pune
2h 0m
12:00 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
09:00 Pune
2h 0m
11:00 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
07:15 Pune
1h 45m
09:00 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
13:15 Pune
2h 0m
15:15 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
12:15 Pune
2h 0m
14:15 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
11:15 Pune
2h 0m
13:15 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
15:15 Pune
2h 0m
17:15 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
18:00 Pune
2h 0m
20:00 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
06:15 Pune
1h 45m
08:00 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
09:15 Pune
2h 15m
11:30 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
20:30 Pune
2h 0m
22:30 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
16:15 Pune
2h 0m
18:15 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
15:00 Pune
2h 0m
17:00 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
08:00 Pune
2h 0m
10:00 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+1)
₹ 420
Purple Electric
Electric A/C Seater (2+2)
18:00 Pune
1h 15m
19:15 Lonavala
Electric A/C Seater (2+2)
₹ 421
Purple Metrolink
Volvo A/C (2+2)
06:00 Pune
1h 15m
07:15 Lonavala
Volvo A/C (2+2)
₹ 421
Purple Metrolink
Volvo A/C (2+2)
08:00 Pune
1h 25m
09:25 Lonavala
Volvo A/C (2+2)
₹ 421
Purple Metrolink
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+2)
10:00 Pune
1h 15m
11:15 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+2)
₹ 421
Purple Metrolink
Volvo A/C (2+2)
12:00 Pune
1h 15m
13:15 Lonavala
Volvo A/C (2+2)
₹ 421
Purple Metrolink
Volvo A/C (2+2)
16:00 Pune
1h 15m
17:15 Lonavala
Volvo A/C (2+2)
₹ 421
Purple Metrolink
Volvo A/C (2+2)
20:00 Pune
1h 15m
21:15 Lonavala
Volvo A/C (2+2)
₹ 421
Purple Metrolink
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+2)
22:00 Pune
1h 15m
23:15 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+2)
₹ 471
Gujarat travels
A/C Sleeper (2+1)
23:20 Pune
2h 0m
01:20 Lonavala
A/C Sleeper (2+1)
₹ 525
Gujarat travels
A/C Sleeper (2+1)
17:30 Pune
1h 5m
18:35 Lonavala
A/C Sleeper (2+1)
₹ 525
KRSNA Travels
A/C Sleeper (2+1)
12:42 Pune
1h 0m
13:42 Lonavala
A/C Sleeper (2+1)
₹ 840
KRSNA Travels
Corona A/C Sleeper (2+1)
23:12 Pune
1h 0m
00:12 Lonavala
Corona A/C Sleeper (2+1)
₹ 945
Neeta tours and travels
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+2)
20:00 Pune
2h 0m
22:00 Lonavala
Bharat Benz A/C Seater (2+2)
₹ 945
Gujarat travels
NON A/C Sleeper (2+1)
21:30 Pune
1h 0m
22:30 Lonavala
NON A/C Sleeper (2+1)
₹ 1,000
Gujarat travels
A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:30 Pune
0h 30m
09:00 Lonavala
A/C Sleeper (2+1)
₹ 1,050
Gujarat travels
A/C Sleeper (2+1)
08:05 Pune
2h 0m
10:05 Lonavala
A/C Sleeper (2+1)
₹ 1,050
Gujarat travels
A/C Sleeper (2+1)
16:00 Pune
0h 30m
16:30 Lonavala
A/C Sleeper (2+1)
₹ 1,050
Neeta tours and travels
Benz A/C Sleeper (2+1)
04:00 Pune
NA
03:40 Lonavala
Benz A/C Sleeper (2+1)
₹ 1,155
Gujarat travels
Volvo Multi-Axle A/C Sleeper (2+1)
22:30 Pune
0h 55m
23:25 Lonavala
Volvo Multi-Axle A/C Sleeper (2+1)
₹ 1,680
Gujarat Travels Premium Class
A/C Sleeper (1+1)
20:00 Pune
0h 30m
20:30 Lonavala
A/C Sleeper (1+1)
₹ 1,680
Gujarat travels
Volvo Multi-Axle Sleeper A/C (2+1)
18:30 Pune
0h 30m
19:00 Lonavala
Volvo Multi-Axle Sleeper A/C (2+1)
₹ 1,680
Gujarat Travels Business Class
A/C Sleeper (1+1)
21:00 Pune
0h 30m
21:30 Lonavala
A/C Sleeper (1+1)
₹ 1,890
Gujarat travels
A/C Sleeper (2+1)
23:35 Pune
2h 5m
01:40 Lonavala
A/C Sleeper (2+1)
₹ 2,625
Gujarat travels
A/C Sleeper (2+1)
13:20 Pune
1h 50m
15:10 Lonavala
A/C Sleeper (2+1)
₹ 3,675

2. Pune to Lonavala by Car

Self-driving from Pune or renting a ride for an outstation trip to Lonavala is also a good option for travellers. A road trip down the Mumbai Pune Expressway is a short and sweet road trip to experience. There are three routes that lead to Lonavala from Pune city. Two of these go via the Yashwantrao Chavan Mumbai Pune Expressway and NH 48 while the third goes via AH 47/ Mumbai Pune Bypass. The travel time differs a little but one can easily reach Lonavala in about 3 hours if they happen to take a stop in between. The routes go through dense greenery and experience of driving through the beautiful surroundings till the hill station is definitely worth having.

For those who do not wish to drive themselves, there are a number of Tour and Travel Companies that offer cabs on rent. OLA, Ambe Travels, Clear Car Rental, On Time Cars etc. are some of the operators that offer cab services between the two destinations. Most of them also offer sightseeing packages and outstation rides. The options are ample to choose from depending on the budget and comfort one is seeking. So, travellers can go for a basic hatchback ride or premium rides like the sedan or a sports utility vehicle. 
The Routes That Can Be Taken
1. The Yashwantrao Chavan Mumbai Pune Expressway Route

65 kilometres, 2 hours approximately

Aundh Ravet Road, Pune – Ravet Road, Pune – Kivale Gaon Road – Yashwantrao Chavan Mumbai Pune Expressway ramp – Take left towards Lonavala/ Khandala – NH 47/ NH 48 – Tungarli Road. Lonavala is about 300 metres away from Tungarli Road.

2. The NH 48 Route  

71 Kilometres, 2 hours approximately

SH 60, Karve Road, Pune – Paud Road, Pune - NH 48/ AH 47 - Yashwantrao Chavan Mumbai Pune Expressway – Lonavala/ Khandala  - NH 48/ AH 47 – Tungarli Road. Lonavala is about 300 metres ahead.

3. The AH 47 Route

64 Kilometres, 2 hours

Aundh Ravet Road, Pune – Wakad Junction – Ravet Village Road – Kivale Goan Road – AH 47/ NH 48/ Mumbai Pune Bypass Road – Tungarli Road. Lonavala is about 285 metres ahead. 
Road Condition
The Mumbai Pune Expressway, which takes a major stretch of the route that leads to Lonavala from Pune is a well maintained 6 lane expressway. It has toll booths at regular intervals and has a large traffic capacity during peak hours and on weekends. The expressway is well marked with road signs and directions. The stretch that goes through AH 47 and NH 48 is a 4 lane national highway. It is also decently maintained but there are some portions where the ride could get bumpy and slightly slow.

Popular Routes to Lonavala

Important Routes Time Taken Distance
Mumbai to Lonavala 1 hour 35 mins 84 km
Pune to Lonavala 1 hour 13 mins 65.1 km
Hyderabad to Lonavala 11 hours 29 mins 656 km
Goa to Lonavala 8 hours 31 mins 509 km
Bangalore to Lonavala 12 hours 52 mins 901 km
Ahmedabad to Lonavala 9 hours 23 mins 596 km

Popular Routes from Pune

Important Routes Time Taken Distance
Pune to Mahabaleshwar 2 hours 48 mins 117 km
Pune to Shirdi 4 hours 13 mins 201 km
Pune to Aurangabad 4 hours 35 mins 235 km
Pune to Delhi 1 day 0 hours 1,465 km
Pune to Goa 7 hours 49 mins 440 km
Pune to Indore 11 hours 8 mins 606 km