malaysia photos malaysia photos
View 265+ photos

Malaysia VISA

Visas issued fall under two categories mainly:

1. Visa Withouth reference which includes is for tourists, social and business visits issued by High Commission of Malaysia/ Consulate general of Malaysia.

2. Visa with Reference issued for the purpose of staying, working or studying by the Department of Immigration of Malaysia. Passport validity should be more than six month upon arrival in Malaysia and must have three blank pages. Applicants willing to travel to Malaysia have to apply for visa within 1 month from the date of travel.

Website: http://www.kln.gov.my/web/are_dubai/other_information/-/asset_publisher/2TQe/content/visa-requirements-for-foreigners-application-requirements-forms

Visa Policy for Indians

Indian Tourists have to present the online note issued by Electronic Travel Registration & Information (eNTRI) upon their arrival in Malaysia. There is a processing fee of USD 20 for a 15-day visa. Also, Indians can visit Indians Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, & Indonesia on one visa.
This scheme applies to all Indian Nationals residing all over the world excluding Singapore.

Visa Policy for Indians

Indian Tourists have to present the online note issued by Electronic Travel Registration & Information (eNTRI) upon their arrival in Malaysia. There is a processing fee of USD 20 for a 15-day visa. Also, Indians can visit Indians Malaysia, Singapore, Thailand, & Indonesia on one visa.
This scheme applies to all Indian Nationals residing all over the world excluding Singapore.

Visa for Indians - Fee & Requirements

Online application - Confirmed air tickets (onward & return) - Scanned colour copy of the first and the last page of your passport - Passport should be valid for at least 6 months from the date of return - 2 scanned colour passport-size photographs taken against a white background with matte-finish (Photo specifications) - Birth certificate for minors (below 14 years) - Hotel booking Offline application - Original Passport valid for at least 9 months from the date of return - Confirmed air tickets (onward & return) Malaysia visa form signed by the applicant - 2 passport-size photographs against a white background with matte-finish (Photo specifications) - Cover letter stating the purpose of travel - Bank statement reflecting transactions of the last 6 months (a minimum balance of Rs 45,000 per traveller is mandatory) duly attested by the bank official - Occupational details like salary slip, leave sanction letter or proof of retirement

Countries that do not need a Visa for Malaysia

90- Days Permit

  • Australia
  • UK [England, Scotland. Wales and Northern Ireland]
  • USA
  • Canada
  • Egypt
  • New Zealand
  • Poland
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Norway
  • UAE
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Yemen

  • France
  • Germany
  • Ireland 
  • Japan
  • Lebanon
30-Days Permit
  • Macau
  • Palestine
  • Tawain
  • Libya
  • Iraq
  • Iran
14-Days Permit
  • Bangadesh
  • China
  • India
  • Pakistan
  • Sri Lanka
  • Myanmar
  • Eritrea


View 56 Packages