Ad

Laos VISA

Laos offers visa on arrival to all the countries except few. However, there is no visa exemption for any country. In order to obtain a 30-day tourist visa for this country one need to get in touch with either authorized travel agents or the embassies or general consulates of the Lao PDR located in various foreign countries including Vietnam, Cambodia, Malaysia, Indonesia, Thailand, India, Australia, USA, France, Russia, Sweden, USA, Poland, Germany, Cuba, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, The Philippines and China. It takes around 3-5 working days to have a visa issued. The visa fee depends on the type and duration of visa required. Usually the Visa application fee for visa on arrival in Laos ranges from USD 20 to USD 42. For obtaining visa in advance, the fee escalates to around USD 50 depending upon the applicantÕs country.

Website: http://www.tourismlaos.org/show.php?Cont_ID=35

Visa Policy for Indians

Like all other countries, Indian citizens also require visa for Laos. They can apply for visa in advance of get it on arrival. For visa in advance, one need to fill out two visa application forms, carry your original passport with at least six months validity and three passport-sized photographs to the Laos embassy in your country. In case of visa on arrival, you will be handed the visa application form before landing in the country. Once you land, line up at the visa window with required documents. Visa fee for Indian citizen is USD 40.

Visa for Indians - Fee & Requirements

Documents required for obtaining via in advance are:

Countries that do not need a Visa for Laos

Japan, The Republic of Korea, Russia, Luxembourg, Switzerland and ASEAN member countries


Top Places to visit In Laos