France VISA

France allows the member countries of EEA, EUand Switzerland to travel without a visa. All the remaining countries require visa according to their purpose of the trip. For short-term travel or tourist visa/Schengen Visa, there is set of documents one must procure. Complete application form signed by the applicant; a full national passport of the applicant with a minimum validity of three months and blank pages to affix visa sticker; two passport sized photographs with light and plain background; proof of why the applicant wants to visit the country. Visa application fees for a short stay (less than 90 days) is EUR 60 and for long stay (more than 90 days) is EUR 99. One can apply for the visa online or has to visit the authorized center /embassy/consulate located in each country.

Website: http://www.diplomatie.gouv.fr/en/coming-to-france/

Visa Policy for Indians

As an Indian citizen, tourist visa for France can be applied from various cities at Embassy of France including New Delhi, Chandigarh, Jaipur, and Jalandhar while one can apply for the visa at Consulate General of France located at Mumbai, Puducherry, and Bangalore along with few other visa application centres. The visa charges are EUR 60 for short stay and EUR 99 for a long stay. One has to pay the fee in cash, which is non-refundable. Indian citizens need to visit the authorized center personally to submit their application form. After being given an appointment, one has to carry specific documents. Once again, the applicant has to personally collect the visa from the asked centre..

Visa for Indians - Fee & Requirements

For short-term travel or tourist visa/Schengen Visa, there are set of document one must procure:

  • Complete application form duly signed by the applicant and undertaking form
  • Original national passport of the applicant with a minimum validity of 6 months and minimum 2 blank pages (face to face) to affix visa sticker
  • Two photocopies of Passport page containing photo and address of the applicant
  • Photocopies of all valid Schengen visa along with that of UK and US
  • Two recent passport sized photographs with light and plain background in size of 3.5 cm x 4.5 cm
  • A cover letter with applicant’s signature explaining the purpose of their visit along with their itinerary; proof of why applicant wants to visit the country
  • Travel medical insurance and repatriation cover valid for all Schengen-countries with cover of at least EUR 30,000 of applicant or equivalent

Countries that do not need a Visa for France

Citizens of the EU, the EEA and Switzerland; Albania*, Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Barbados, Bosnia and Herzegovina*, Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominica, El Salvador, East Timor, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia (FYROM), Grenada, Guatemala, Holy See, Honduras, Israel, Malaysia, Mauritius, Monaco, Montenegro*, Nicaragua, New Zealand, Palau, Panama, Paraguay, Saint Kitts and Nevis, San Marino, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Saint Lucia, Samoa, Serbia*, Seychelles, Taiwan (passport bearing identity card number), Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay, and Vanuatu; *bearers of biometric passport only

View 5 Packages