Kutch Museum

Weather :

Timings : 10:00 AM to 1:00 PM
2:30 PM to 5:30 PM
Closed on Wednesdays and Public Holidays

Entry Fee : INR 5
Camera - INR 100

Foundation Year : 1884

Established by : Maharao Khengarji III

Formerly Known As : Fergusson Museum

Kutch Museum, Kutch Overview

The oldest museum of Gujarat, the Kutch Museum boasts of its collection of the extinct Kutchi Script and ancient coins. Tribal artifacts are also a part of the museum along with many other kinds of objects on display exhibits of embroidery, paintings, arms, musical instruments, sculpture and precious metalwork.

Photos of Kutch Museum

Kutch Museum

Read More on Kutch Museum

Kutch Museum Collections

Besides siting the widest collection of the Kshtrapa engravings from the 1st century AD, the museum also contains a vast chronology of the Kutch history. This double-storied building houses a variety of artefacts across eleven sections.

The ground floor houses the exquisite carving of the Airavat or the white Indian elephant with seven tusks. According to Hindu myth, the Airavat is said to be the vehicle of the Hindu deity, Indira. 

The museum sections are as follows: 
  • Gallery
  • Anthropology
  • Archaeology
  • Weapons and tools
  • Musical Instruments 
  • Tribal section
  • Shipping and navy
  • Stuffed animals and toys
  • Clothes and textiles
  • Ancient artefacts
  • Folk art and lifestyle

History of the Kutch Museum

Set up in 1877, the Kutch Museum is the oldest in Gujarat. Initially known as the Fergusson Museum, this museum was launched by Maharao Khengarji III of Cutch (the Kutch of the time). This former section of the School of Arts was further turned into a museum on the 1st of July 1877.

However, with the foundation laid out only in 1884 by Sir James Fergusson, the Governor of Bombay of the time, this museum started receiving quite some momentum during Khengarji's wedding which was in the same year. It is stated that the wedding attracted many artefacts and other precious items for the museum. 

Outlined by Mc Leland, the state engineer during the time, this Italian Gothic-style structure was further built by the Mistris of Kutch. This is the artisan and craftsman community of Kshatriyas in the Hindu Gujarati community. But, the museum was casually open only to the King and the guests of his choice, it was open to the public only during special religious occasions.

How to Reach Kutch Museum

Located less than a kilometre from Bhuj city, the Kutch Museum is quite convenient to reach. It can be accessed via buses, cabs and trains from nearby cities and towns.

The nearest bus station is on Gaurav Path, just about 2 km from the museum. There are also a handful of online and offline car rental services with reasonable rates per km. If travelling via train, then there is a local railway station just about 4 km from the museum.

Top Hotels In Kutch

Kutch Packages

Compare quotes from upto 3 travel agents for free

Kutch Reviews

Your rating

Ask a Question

Ask a question from the travellers who have experience.

See 52 Hotels